Monument record MDR9694 - Lawn Bridge, Cromford Canal, Cromford

Full Description

South of Cromford Canal Wharf is a coursed stone accommodation bridge with a string course and parapet, believed to have been built c. 1792. There are others of similar design along the line of the canal. A notable feature of this bridge is the evidence in the stonework of wear caused by the canal boat tow ropes. (1) Lawn Bridge is a single hump-backed bridge of local roughly coursed gritstone built with the canal in 1794. The string course follows the line of the deck. The deck widens at the abutments and the parapets curve and splay. It is a 'standard' Cromford Canal bridge, each of the same style and materials, but adapted to the local topography and use. These bridges were presumably designed by the engineers of the canal, Jessop and Outram. Their style is typical of small canal bridges of the period and developed from earlier bridges over the Trent and Mersey Canal, designed by Brindley. (2) The arched recesses at either side of the base of the arch under Lawn Bridge indicates the presence of a canal sluice known as 'Brindley Gates', but it is assumed little of the timber structure remains. This system is said to have been designed by pioneering early canal engineer James Brindley (1716-72). It consisted of timber gates in the stone-lined canal bed which rose to seal off the canal in the event of a water surge caused by a breach. The rushing water would automatically raise one of the two wooden gates, which were hinged off a central wooden shaft, depending on the direction of the surge. (2)