Monument record MDR9699 - Park Iron Foundry (site of), New Road, Belper

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1950 AD)

Full Description

Alfred, Frederick and James Smedley (brothers) transferred from the Queen Street ironworks to Park Foundry in New Road in 1858. Park Foundry manufactured goods such as fire-grates, ovens, troughs and a variety of ornamental items throughout the 19th century. At the end of the century the New Road site was closed and a new ironworks opened on Derby Road, retaining the name, Park Foundry. (1) The site is shown as 'Saw Mills' on early and mid 20th century OS maps. (2, 3) The site became a depot in the later 20th century and was demolished in the late 1980s. (4)