Find Spot record MDR97 - Stone axes, Brier Low, Hartington Upper Quarter

• (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

SK 08 68: Brier Low, Stone Axes: A number of Neolithic stone axes from Brierlow. Not known if this is the farm/grange, or the quarry, though the NGR suggests the latter. Comprises one sandstone axe, one group XV and a jadeite axe. The first two are in Buxton Museum, the jadeite axe was in the Evans Collection in the Ashmolean Museum but is now in the Lucas Collection in the British Museum. (6). SK 088 685: Brier Low, Sandstone Axe: A sandstone axe from Brierlow (SK 088685). Held at Buxton Museum, LW/21. Listed in thin-section survey. (6). SK 088 685: Brier Low, Stone Axe: An ?Early Bronze Age axe found in or before 1974 from Brierlow (SK 088685), Hartington Upper Quarter. Held at Buxton Museum, acc no 1112. Thin-section analysis indicates a near Group XV (southern Lake District) origin. (4) The axe could not be located at Buxton Museum in Nov 1973. (5) ?Neolithic date implied. (6) Jade Axe: A jade axe said to have been found in or before 1897 near Brierlow, Buxton. It was formerly in the Ashmolean Museum (Evans Collection) but is now apparently in the British Museum, in the Lucas Collection, 1873. (1-3).