Monument record MDR9702 - Gas Works (remains of), Derby Road, Belper

• (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1848 AD to 1980 AD)

Full Description

The Gas Works, Derby Road, adjoining the railway station, were erected in 1848, by a Company with a capital of £3,500, in 350 shares, of £10 each. In 1857 the works contained a gasometer capable of holding 17,000 cubic feet of gas, and 12 retorts, but at that time it was intended to enlarge them, as they were too small for the requirements of the town. Prior to their construction, the town was lit from the works of Messrs. Strutt. (1) Comparison of succeeding County Series OS maps shows how the gasworks extended southwards over time, with the addition of new gasometers, the largest being added some time between 1914 and 1938. (2-5) The most substantial survival of the gas works is a rectangular brick building at the northern end of the site. It may be part of the original 1848 development. It has lost its slate roof but its decorative brickwork in contrasting bricks gives it much character. The gasometers shown on late 19th and early 20th century maps have gone. (6) The gasometers are shown on a late 1960s OS map and the site was redeveloped in the 1980s. (7)