Monument record MDR9711 - Hosiery Factory (site of), Penn Street, Belper

• (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1930 AD to 1938 AD)

• World Heritage Site

Full Description

Site shown on a mid 20th century OS map as 'Hosiery Factory', but not present on modern mapping. (1) The Pennant Clothing site includes 1930s brick-built, single storey buildings that are partly north-lit and a 1960s building. (2) F Blount was listed as a hosiery manufacturer in the commercial listings for 1941. Blounts later moved from Penn Street to Spencer Road, and the Penn Street factory was taken over by Pennant Clothing, the knitwear manufacturing arm of Jaeger, part of Coate plc. Pennant Clothing was closed in 2004. In 2006, a programme of archaeological work including archaeological building recording was carried out at the site prior to redevelopment. A number of the original 1930s buildings were identified during the recording work. (3)