Monument record MDR9712 - Primitive Methodist Chapel (site of), Chesterfield Road, Belper

Full Description

The Primitive Methodist Chapel, at Field Head, is a neat stone building, built in 1822, on the site of a smaller chapel erected in 1817. It cost about £1000, and seated about 700 persons. (1) There is a Primitive Methodist Chapel situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (2) The Primitive Methodist Chapel at Field Head is a plain stone building that was erected in 1817. It has a gallery round three sides, and is furnished with open pews of pitchpine, with a rostrum of similar wood, and contains several mural monuments. (3) The "Ranters" (Primitive Methodists) built their first chapel at Field Head in 1817. The church was demolished in 1966 after the Belper Methodists amalgamated. (4)