Listed Building record MDR9718 - Chapel, Chapel Street, Duffield

Full Description

Chapel, Chapel Street, Duffield, built in 1843. The site is shown as 'Methodist Chapel (United Free)' on a late 19th century OS map, as 'Meth. Chap. (Free United)' on an OS map at the end of the 19th century, as 'U.M. Church' on an early 20th century OS map, and as 'Meth. Church' on a mid 20th century OS map. (1-4) 'In 1887 the interior was rearranged and converted into two storeys, chapel and schoolrooms.' (5) 'Former Wesleyan Chapel, Chapel Street. Squared stone walls and pyramidal slate roof. Ashlar north-west front with terminal pilasters, plain plinth and moulded cornice. Central doorway dated 1843 with paired consoles, cornice and blank inscription-tablet, flanked by two plain sash windows. Three round-arched upper windows with platband joining the imposts. Now in industrial use.' (6) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 43 7/3 PARISH OF DUFFIELD, CHAPEL STREET (East Side), No 32, Old Chapel, gate piers and railings 13.2.67 GV II Chapel now commercial premises. Dated 1843. Coursed squared gritstone and ashlar. Hipped Welsh slate roof. Two storeys. Three bay west elevation with angle pilasters, moulded cornice and blocking course. Central doorway with lintel dated 1843, and cornice on paired consoles. Panelled double doors. Flanked on each side by glazing bar sashes in plain stone surrounds. Three glazing bar sashes above, round arched, with a stone band linking the impost blocks. Similar fenestration to side elevations. Four stone piers with iron railings and gates attached to west. Listing NGR: SK3455243511.' (7)