Building record MDR9736 - Former Bath Street Mills, Derby

• (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1868 AD? to 1920 AD?)

• World Heritage Site

Full Description

Bath Street Mills. Shown on late 19th and early 20th century OS maps. (1-3) The Oddfellows' Companion and Guide to Derby of 1892 refers to the manufacture of elastic web by G Holme at Bath Street Mills. (4) The earliest reference identified in a quick search of 19th century directories is in White's Directory of 1857, where George Holmes of Bath Street is listed under 'Patent Elastic Fabric Manufacturers'. (5) Three storey brick silk mill with slate roof and cast-iron windows. A single storey weaving shed to the rear was used for the production of woollen serges and lastings. The earliest part of the mill - the northern twelve bays - was built by George Holme in c. 1848. Having expanded into the manufacture of silk elastic webs and gussets, the mill was extended with a further twelve bays in 1868. A branch of the Great Northern Railway served the mills. Now in multiple occupancy. (6) Bath Street Mills. Brick mill complex with slate roofs. Built c.1848 as a silk mill, and originally of 12 bays and 3 storeys, with cast iron windows under segmental arches (a number of which survive). Extended in 1868 by twenty bays to produce silk elastic and web, by architect S. Morley using brick pier and recessed panel type construction. The fenestration for this phase (9-paned cast-iron windows) survives largely intact. Cement rendered plinth added when weaving sheds were added to the west side (now demolished). These weaving sheds served woollen weaving machines, a diversification of the original use, following the collapse of the silk industry. One of only four surviving mills in Derby, but in poor condition. (7) The first part of the complex known as Bath Street Mills was built in 1848 as part of the burgeoning silk industry in Derby. After the collapse of that industry, it was extended in 1868 and used as a weaving factory until the mid 1920s. It had a variety of uses in the interim; the majority of the complex was in use latterly as a furniture-making and repairing factory until its closure in 2004. Most of the internal features have gone. The buildings have been much altered and extended through time, but the principal frontage and the main rear elevation retain a good deal of the original fabric and features. Bath Street Mills was the subject of an appraisal in March 2007 prior to the proposed conversion and extension of the building to form a residential development. (8)