Building record MDR9741 - Former Timber Yard, City Rd, Derby

Full Description

Two adjacent timber yards are named on the 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880. (1) Much altered buildings - largely two storey brick, painted white - a complex site that began life as Francis Waite's timber yard in the 1840s. From 1895 it was John Jones' furniture works, then a ferro-concrete works and, most recently, Tomlinson's building contractor's offices. (2) A walkover survey of the site was conducted on April 20 2009, with a follow-up visit on April 30 to view building interiors. Two groups of buildings arranged around two yards were briefly recorded and a comprehensive digital photographic record was made. The buildings range in date from the probable late 1840s to the second half of the 20th century. (3)