Monument record MDR9751 - Derwent River Weirs (site of), beside St Alkmund's Way, Derby

Full Description

Two weirs across the River Derwent, with Lombe's Silk Mill to the SW and St. Mary's Bridge to the NE. Shown on late 19th century and early 20th century OS maps. (1-3) Extension 1 - St Mary's Bridge. To the north of the Silk Mill were historically located the Town Corn Mills (incorporating the corn warehouse and flour mills). These were rebuilt as part of the Silk Mill complex following the fire of 1910. A large weir was created alongside the Silk Mill. The weir (since removed) enabled water to be diverted via mill leats to the west side of the Silk Mill, where the working machinery was located. It also enabled the creation of a flat body of water and a wharf alongside the corn warehouse. Boats could approach the mills directly from the Derby Canal, a short distance upstream, just to the south of St Mary's Bridge. (4)