Building record MDR9761 - Former Wesleyan Chapel, King Street, Duffield

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

The Wesleyan Methodist old chapel was rebuilt and enlarged in 1855, and will now seat 200 hearers. It had long been used as a Sunday school, and was the oldest chapel on the circuit. (1) The earliest Nonconformist place of worship in Duffield. Originally erected in 1777 and rebuilt in 1855. It is an 'unattractive' building of stone, lighted by six circular-headed windows. (2) The site is shown as 'Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan)' on a late 19th century OS map and as 'Chap' on an OS map at the end of the 19th century. However, it is shown as 'Hall' on early and mid 20th century OS maps. On the early 20th century OS map a new building on the opposite site of King Street is shown as 'Wes. Meth. Church' and as 'Meth. Church' on the mid 20th century OS map. (3, 4, 5, 6) The Weslayans built a new chapel on Chapel Street in 1843. A new branch of Methodism known as the United Methodist Free Church sprang up and took over the new building leaving the Wesleyans to continue to worship in the old chapel. The King Street chapel was brough into a central position again when Chapel Street was closed off by the Duffield - Wirksworth Railway. (7)