Listed Building record MDR9773 - Lea Chapel, Lea Main Road, Dethick, Lea and Holloway

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1897 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Lea Chapel, Lea Main Road, Dethick, Lea and Holloway, a late 19th century building with late 17th century origins. 'Lea Chapel was built c1690 as a Protestant Dissenter chapel and maintained later by the Nightingales of Lea Hall (1732). The internal fittings are old and well-preserved. It was enlarged and modernised at the porch entrance in 1958. It is possibly one of the five oldest chapels in England.' (1) 'A Presbyterian congregation was meeting at 'Dethick-chappel' in the early 18th century and a meeting-house certificate issued July 1719 for the house of Thomas Nightingale at Lea may relate to the same society. The early history of Lea Chapel is obscure but it appears to have originated with Presbyterians, although now occupied by an Independent church. The chapel is a long narrow building of sandstone with a slate roof. Three four-centred arched windows in the north wall with intersecting tracery indicate a major reconstruction of the early 19th century but masonry at the east end of this wall may be the remains of an early 18th century building. A late 19th century schoolroom covers part of the south side.' (2) 'The earliest indication of the date of erection of the chapel is a date-stone of 1671 on what is now the chapel-keeper's cottage. Below it is the rebuilding date of 1897 around which time the Sunday School room was added to the present chapel. The building was erected as a Protestant meeting house and was maintained by the Nightingale family as their 'private' chapel as they practised the Unitarian creed. In 1735 the chapel was bequeathed to a body of local trustees by the will of Thomas Nightingale. In 1845 it became part of the Matlock United Methodist Free Church circuit. However, in 1920 it was withdrawn from the Methodist movement and became an Evangelical independent chapel. In 1958 a covered entrance was built to replace the 'open yard' and the original outside steps to the Chapel gallery were replaced with an inside stairway.' (3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23/12/2015 SK 35 NW 1/74 PARISH OF DETHICK, LEA AND HOLLOWAY, LEA MAIN ROAD (South Side), Lea Methodist Church (Formerly listed under LEA MOOR ROAD (South Side)) II Non-conformist Chapel. Early C19. Coursed squared gritstone on a shallow plinth, quoins, plain gables with a slated roof and crested clay ridge tiles. Single storey with gallery to west end, three bays, each bay with a tall pointed window incorporating cast iron window frames with Gothic glazing bars, within plain stone surrounds. Entrance porch added to west end in 1956. Interior retains gallery and C19 pews. Listing NGR: SK3300457536.' (4)