Monument record MDR9779 - Dunsley Mill (site of), Via Gellia, Cromford

• (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1950 AD)

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

The site is shown as 'Dunsley Mill (Paper)', with an associated 'Engine House', on the 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880, as 'Dunsley Mill (Paper)', with an associated 'Mill Pond' and 'Weir' to the north [SMR 9664], on the 2nd edition at the end of the 19th century, and as 'Dunsley Mill (Barytes Crushing)' on the early 20th century edition. Modern mapping suggests that all the original buildings have been demolished and replaced with modern structures. (1, 2, 3) Papermakers' Directories of 1853 and 1866 list George Simonds (Symons) at both Masson Mill and Dunsley, making pasteboards in the latter. (4) Dunsley Mill was a three storeyed water-powered mill of seven bays, constructed in square coursed gritstone and probably dating from circa 1800. Its original function is unknown, but may have been cotton spinning. There was originally a water-wheel in a contemporary wheel-house against the west gable. The entrance was in the east gable, and was flanked by a heated office or counting house on the south side and a stair to the north. The upper floors were carried by heavy transverse beams and slender edge-set joists. The roof trusses consisted of tie-beams, queen-posts, collars and principle rafters from tie-beams to queen-posts. In the early to mid 19th century steam power was provided. The wheel house was extended to create an engine and boiler house associated with a chimney about 50m west of the mill. By 1880 the building was in use as a paper mill. For much of the 20th century Dunsley Mill has operated as a barytes and flurospar-crushing mill. (5)