Listed Building record MDR9786 - Trinity Methodist Church, Church Street, Dethick, Lea and Holloway

Full Description

Trinity Methodist Church, Church Street, Dethick, Lea and Holloway, built in 1852. 'The chapel was built in 1852, funded by John Smedley, and enlarged in 1879. It is a neat stone building with a high turret containing one bell.' (1) 'The Wesleyan Reformers chapel at Holloway was built by John Smedley in 1852 for liturgical services. It was altered and enlarged in 1879. It has stone walls and slate roofs. It has lancet windows, and a porch centrally-situated on the east side, rising in three stages as a tower with a pyramidal roof. On the east face of the middle stage is a circular stone panel for a clock face and two tablets below: 'C / I + S / 1852' and 'ADDITION 1879'. The original building comprised a nave with chancel to the north, with a principal window of three graduated lancets, and a four-centred chancel-arch. In 1879 a parallel nave was added alongside to the west, with a pulpit and organ recess at the west end. An east gallery was erected in the original nave and the chancel converted to a schoolroom.' (2) From the Naitonal Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 NW PARISH OF DETHICK, LEA AND HOLLOWAY CHURCH STREET 1/48 Trinity Methodist Church II Non conformist church. Dated 1852. Regularly coursed gritstone blocks with coped gables, moulded kneelers, a single ashlar gable stack, crucifix finials, and a slated roof, with a sidewall tower rising from a central entrance porch. Double pile plan, with projecting crosswing to centre of rear pile, and attached range to east end of main range. East elevation: three bay main range with tall pointed windows to end bays and a side wall tower incorporating an entrance porch to the centre bay, of three stages, with chamfered bands to junctions of tower stages. Pyramidal cap to tower above coved eaves band to head of pointed arched tower lights. Lower two bay range to north, also with tall pointed windows. Inscription above entrance I C S 1852 Interior retains narrow gallery to east end, and raised seating associated with the organ and the pulpit to the south end of the projecting crosswing. Listing NGR: SK3240556566.' (3)