Monument record MDR9787 - Primitive Methodist Chapel (site of), Chapel Lane, Holloway

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

There is a Primitive Methodist Chapel situated here on the 2nd edition OS map. It does not appear on the 1st edition OS map, and appears to have superseded an earlier chapel on an adjacent plot that is used as a Sunday school by the 2nd edition (see SMR 19061). (1-2) The Primitive Methodists have a neat chapel at Holloway, which was built near the site of the old one at a cost of £1,300. (3) There is a Primitive Methodist Chapel at Holloway, which was built in 1883. The old chapel was built in 1852 and is now used as a Sunday school [see SMR 19061]. (4) The Primitive Methodists' chapel at Holloway was a small chapel built in 1852 [see SMR 19061], but was rebuilt in 1883 on adjacent land donated by the Nightingale family; the deeds bear the signature of Florence Nightingale. The chapel was re-named the Zion Chapel in 1932 and is now disused and in private hands [pre-1990]. (5) The building that appears at this site on modern OS mapping has a different footprint to that shown on historic OS mapping [2011]. It has either been demolished and replaced with another building, or has been partly demolished. (6)