Monument record MDR9796 - Lime Kiln (remains of), Dark Lane, Cromford

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

Site is shown as 'Old limekiln' on late 19th and early 20th century OS maps. (1, 2, 3) Remains of the lime kiln, as recorded during a walkover survey in October 1998, consist of a large mound with a stone-faced front to the south-east. There is a stone arched draught tunnel and stoke hole on this stone-faced side. Although blocked, there is a depression in the top which indicates where the internal shaft is. This would have allowed the continuous feeding of both fuel and limestone. The kiln was present by 1841 as the Tithe Apportionment refers to the field as Limekiln Close and records it as containing a lime kiln and pond. (4)