Listed Building record MDR9799 - Alderwasley Hall School (St Benets School), Higg Lane, Alderwasley

• (Georgian to Late 20th Century - 1775 AD? to 1986 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century - 1986 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 2000 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Alderwasley Hall School (St Benets School), Higg Lane, Alderwasley, a late 18th century building. 'The hall is a handsome and substantial built stone mansion, situated on rising ground on the west bank of the river Derwent, surrounded by hanging woods that crown the neighbouring hills. A deer park and rich lawn, adorned with venerable oaks, spread before the mansion and affords many beautiful landscapes. The gardens are well stored with excellent vineries, pineries, etc. The timber on this estate is considered equal to any in the kingdom; and trees of great magnitude have been felled. For many years past Mr Hurt has regularly cut down timber producing upwards of 2,000 pounds per annum.' (1) 'Alderwasley Hall, the seat of Albert Frederick Hurt Esq., is supposed to stand on the spot once occupied by the hunting seat of the Earls of Lancaster. The house was considerably enlarged between the years 1796 and 1800.' (2) The main façade of the hall is Georgian of seven bays, the central bay pedimented with tripartite central window and tripartite semicircular window above it, and a large stone porch of 1845, stuccoed and very plain. There are large 19th century stone additions at the back, and further 20th century extensions for the school. At the entrance there are two altered lodges, originally with Diocletian above Venetian windows. (3) Alderwasley Hall is a very plain 18th century house with a late 18th century façade. The house possibly stands on the site of a much earlier house of probable Tudor date, described by Pilkington (1789) as "an ancient house". The estate was broken up and sold in 1920. (4) Alderwasley Hall, the former home of the Hurt family has, in recent years, has been put to various educational uses. Within the gates of the park is Alderwasley Church. The Hurt family were involved in lead smelting and one souvenir of charcoal burning still remains in the form of a fire damaged yew tree known as "Betty Kenny's Tree". Betty came with her husband and young family every year to burn charcoal. They lived in an improvised hut and in good weather the baby slept outside in a hollow branch of a tree. (5) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF ALDERWASLEY HIGG LANE (off) SK 35 SW 2/4 St Benets School (Formerly Listed as Alderwasley Hall) 13.2.67 II Country House, now school. Late C18, with C19 additions. Massive ashlar gritstone with smooth rendered and painted facade, with moulded cornice with parapet above, ashlar intermediate ridge stacks with moulded caps, slated and lead roof coverings. Symmetrical main range, with attached range to rear, and added wings at either end to rear. Main range, three storeys above a basement, seven bays, 3:1:3, the central bay pedimented, and slightly advanced. The flanking ranges each have a Venetian window to the central ground floor, otherwise all windows are glazing bar sashes, diminishing in height from ground to second floor, in plain surrounds, and with projecting cills. The central bay has a tripartite sash window to the first floor, and a Diocletian window above. A broad ashlar band separates the ground floor and first floor openings. Central doorway with moulded eased surround, pulvinated frieze, and a pediment supported by scrolled brackets. Double four- panelled doors, the doorway is enclosed by a mid-C19 porch, flat-roofed and single storeyed, with four columns with banded rustication supporting an entablature. Side walls have glazing bar sashes with rusticated surrounds and shallow arched heads with triple keyblocks. Stepped half-bay extensions to south west end, with ground floor glazing bar sashes. Side elevation has four glazing bar sashes, and then five glazing bar sashes in the C19 extension. The house was built for Francis Hurt. Listing NGR: SK3267853308.' (6)