Listed Building record MDR9807 - Chapel Mews, Former Zion Methodist Church, Holbrook Road, Belper

• (Georgian to Late 20th Century - 1775 AD? to 1980 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1980 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Chapel Mews, former Zion Methodist Church, Holbrook Road, Belper, a late 18th or early 19th century building. Site is shown as 'Meth. Chap (Prim.)' on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880, and as 'Chap.' on the 2nd and 3rd edition 25" OS mapping. 'On Holbrook Road, named on late 19th century OS maps as Back Hollow, there was a Primitive Methodist Chapel by 1881. The chapel became the Zion Methodist Church but has now been converted into two dwellings.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'HOLBROOK ROAD 1. 5167 (South-Vest Side ) Zion Methodist Church SK 3446 4/160 II 2. Late C18/early C19. Simple ashlar chapel with symmetric facade. Plinth and pedimental gable. Two storeys. Two windows, sashes with glazing bars ground floor, those of top floor now blocked and stuccoed over. Centre door with lintel and rectangular fanlight. Listing NGR: SK3492746595.' (2)