Listed Building record MDR9809 - All Saints Church, Higg Lane, Alderwasley

Full Description

All Saints Church, Higg Lane, Alderwasley, built 1849-1850. The church, which stands just within the park-gates, is a handsome edifice of stone, built by the late Francis Edward Hurt, Esq., in 1850, at a cost of £2,300.00. It is cruciform in plan, with a tower on the west side of the north transept. A lofty pointed arch resting on fluted pilasters separates the chancel from the nave. In the east wall is a three-light pointed window. The floor inside is laid with ornamental tiles. In 1846 some workmen were digging up the roots of an old tree in the Bacon Meadow where they found an earthenware jar containing about 8lbs of clippings of silver coins of the reigns of Elizabeth, James I and Charles I. A few of the clippings were retained as curios by Hurt, the rest were converted into the chalice, paten and alms dish. (1) The vicar and parochial church council of Wirksworth bought the church from the Hurt family in 1930, when it came under diocesan jurisdiction for the first time as part of the parish of Wirksworth. (2) The church contains an organ considered to have outstanding musical and historical qualities pertinent to the World Heritage Site. It was presented by Mr A F Hurt of Alderwasley Hall and placed in the north transept. It was a lavish organ, both tonally and visually, and still functions virtually unaltered. (3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF ALDERWASLEY HIGG LANE SK 35 SW 2/5 Church of All Saints II Anglican Church. 1849-50 by H I Stevens. Ashlar gritstone, rising from a shallow plinth, with continuous band course linking cills, continuous carved corbel table, and coped gables with moulded kneelers. Crucifix finials to gables, and a graduated slate roof. Built in the Early English style. Nave with shallow sidewall porch, north and south transepts,north sidewall tower, and chancel. Five bay nave, with set back buttresses to west end and three tall lancets, with hoodmoulds with stops. Second bay with shallow porch, with coped gable, and steeply pointed arched doorway with deeply undercut surround with attached shafts. Planked door with decorative scrollwork to strap hinges. South east transept with shallow set-back buttresses, and 2-light pointed arched window, with stylised 'Y' traceried window. Chancel side wall with two lancets beneath hoodmould with carved head stops. Between these windows, a shallow pilaster. Chancel gable with triple lancet window beneath single hoodmould, with head stops, the lancets piercing the ashlar in the manner of plate tracery. Chancel north side door with deeply moulded surround with nail head ornament and attached columns. Three stage tower to rear side wall with set back buttresses to first stage, boldly projecting mouldings to upper tower stages and tall pyramidal cap to tower. Trefoil headed belfry openings with louvres. Listing NGR: SK3255753213.' (4)