Find Spot record MDR981 - Flint implements, Roystone Grange, Ballidon

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

A large amount of flint recovered from this location by D Vallence. A black-blue, speckled patina slug knife, two inches long from the plough field in April 1962. One black-brown flint wedge-hammered tool (557). One end scraper of blueish patina found in 1964 (559). One small horse shoe patina scraper (561). A blueish "carps tongue" leaf arrowhead of flint. A barbed and tanged brown translucent flint, one inch long found in September 1964 (603). In Roystone Grange Rocks Wood, one brown flint patinated barbed and tanged arrowhead with long tangs found in Easter 1964 (518), one brown speckled patina end scraper (558) and one thumb end scraper with a nodule of sausage type flint (560). The approximate location of the findspot has been plotted on the map. (2)