Building record MDR9812 - St Anne's Church, Ambergate

• World Heritage Site

Full Description

"St. Anne's church was erected in 1891-2 for £2,000, chiefly payed for by J. Thewlis Johnson of Oak Hurst. It is a structure of dressed stone in the Early English style, comprising apsidal chancel, north and south transepts, nave and north porch. The west gable has a small bell turret. The chancel arch is pointed and high. The five windows of the chancel are single lights, those on the north and south sides of the nave are two-light ones, and the west window is a large one of three lights, given by the Sunday school children. All the stone was from the Ridgeway quarry, and the structure was built by Mr. J. Glossop. Under the church is a well-lit schoolroom". (1) St Anne's Church is a large cruciform plan parish church of 1891-2 with canted apsidal end to Derby Road. It is in early English style with lancet windows and hood moulds with carved label stops. It is constructed from coursed sandstone with tiled floors. There are original gatepiers and railings to Holly Lane and Derby Road. There is a bell-cote to the west gable. (2)