Listed Building record MDR9815 - Nos. 18-20 Bridge Foot, Belper

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Victorian to 21st Century - 1900 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Nos. 18-20 Bridge Foot, Belper, a 19th century cottage hospital. The site is shown as 'Cottage Hospital (convalescent)' on nineteenth century OS maps. (1) The hospital, according to Bulmer (1895), is "supported by Mrs George Henry Strutt" and is "a plain stone building, with accommodation for two indoor patients. The hospice consists of Sisters and servants' rooms, dining hall and kitchen, and affords relief, either indoor or outdoor, to the aged and sick of Belper. It is in the charge of a Sister from the Convent". (2) Nos. 18 and 20 Bridge Foot were built as three cottages which were later used as a cottage hospital run by the Strutt family. A long red-brick building with a slate roof. (4) From the National Heritage List for England: 'BRIDGE FOOT 1. 5167 (East Side) Nos 18 and 2l) SK 3448 SW 1/109 II GV 2. Early/mid C19. A long red brick house standing in prominent position next to Belper Bridge. Slate roof. Two storeys 4 windows, sashes with cambered head linings. Slightly lower part to north end. This building was formerly The Cottage Hospital (OS 1879 and Bulmer 1895). It was supported by the Strutts and afforded either indoor or outdoor relief to the aged and sick of Belper, in the charge of a sister from the Convent of St Laurence. Listing NGR: SK3448948199.' (5)