Listed Building record MDR9821 - Old Chapel, Plains Lane, Blackbrook

Full Description

Old Chapel, Plains Lane, Blackbrook, former Wesleyan Chapel built in 1816. 'The chapel is constructed of stone and measures 42 ft x 28½ ft. At the front (south) are two wooden doors, over one of these are carved the initials of the builder (John Slater) 'J.P.S' and the date of 1816. Slater built the chapel with the aid of local men. He was the son of Thomas Slater, the first Methodist in the area, who lived at Chapel Farm. In 1781 he gave a piece of land for the building of the chapel. The windows are round-headed with iron frames and thin iron glazing bars. There are four windows at the rear, two on each side (west and east), the front (south) is windowless. The old wooden pulpit still stands against the north wall [in 1971]. This is therefore a relatively early chapel built by local men in local stone and in a style (shown particularly in the windows) typical of its date. It is simple and unpretentious, unlike many of the chapels built later in the 19th century and is a good example of its date. It is being used [in 1971] for the storage of hay by the owner, who is a farmer. The walls and roof appear to be sound, however, inside the ceiling is down in places and there is little glass left in the windows.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF HAZELWOOD PLAINS LANE SK 34 NW 4/33 Former Methodist Chapel II Former non-conformist chapel. Dated 1816. Coursed rubble gritstone with coped gables to north-west range, moulded eaves, and plain tiled roof. Linked parallel ranges, with quoined doorways to south-west gables, with raised oval plaque bearing date above lintel to north-west range. Semi-circular headed windows to side walls, with gothic glazing bars and central opening lights.Voussoirs to heads of openings. Listing NGR: SK3279147821.' (2)