Building record MDR9822 - St Mark's Church, Over Lane, Openwoodgate, Belper

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

St Mark's church was built in 1891 for £1,236. It belongs to St Peter's parish, and, according to Bulmer (1895), "is a very neat stone building, accommodating about 300. The chancel is separated from the nave by a wooden screen. The east window is of three lights, tracery headed. A pointed brick arch, with folding doors, separates the vestry from the church. The north and south walls are lighted with five and six perpendicular one-light windows, filled with diamond panes of coloured glass. At the west end of the church is a bell turret, containing one bell; while the east end is ornamented by a cross". (1)