Monument record MDR9828 - Hat factory (site of), Lea Wood

Full Description

The site is shown on a late 19th century OS map as 'Hat Factory (disused)'. Although the buildings are present on subsequent late 19th century and early 20th century OS maps they are not named. (1) Site of hat factory dated 1794 -1880. The factory made 'pill box' hats for the Crimean war. The owners were Saxton and Walker. The site is adjacent to the canal wharf at the end of the two and a half furlong section of the Leawood Branch of the Cromford Canal constructed in 1802. (2) A cottage 'Hatting Mill' is all that remains of a hat factory connected with the local lead mining industry. (3) Beyond the wharf lay the former hat factory, which ceased operation in the 1870s and was later used as a wool warehouse and mineral water plant. It finally collapsed in 1955. (4)