Building record MDR9840 - Makeney House, Makeney Road, Makeney

• World Heritage Site

Full Description

The Old Hall [SMR 17098] is now a farm house. The present Hall, a handsome mansion, is the seat of Anthony Strutt, Esq. (1) The site is shown on a late 19th century OS map as 'Makeney House' and is also shown as 'Makeney House' with a slightly extended layout on early 20th century OS maps. It is shown as 'Makeney House Mental Hospital (Derby Co Council)' on a mid 20th century OS map. Modern mapping shows it as 'Makeney Hall (Hotel)' with a greatly extended layout to the north of the original building that encompasses areas of outbuildings visible on previous maps. (2, 3, 4, 5)