Building record MDR9841 - Makeney Old Hall, Dark Lane, Makeney

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)

• World Heritage Site

Full Description

The Old Hall, now a farm house, is noted for the birth-place of John Bradshaw, president of the council who passed sentence on Charles I, and son of Anthony Bradshaw, Esq. The Lord President died in the latter part of the year 1659. He had many years before recovered the estates belonging to the family, in the Court of Common Pleas. He left his estates to a niece, who married Colonel Sydenham, son of Lord Falconbridge, one of the best officers in the King’s party. (1) A modest, L-shaped yeoman's house of 2 storeys and attics, with straight coped gables and low mullioned windows with brief hood moulds, although some have been replaced by sashes. It was probably built in the late 16th century, and was certainly complete by 1614. The house was altered in 1893 when it was bought by George Herbert Strutt. (2)