Listed Building record MDR9843 - Former Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Chevin Road, Belper

Full Description

Former Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Chevin Road, Belper, built in 1842. 'The Wesleyan Chapel is a substantial structure of stone, built in 1842, at a cost of £520.' (1) The site is shown as 'Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan)' on late 19th century OS maps, as 'Wes. Meth. Chap.' on an early 20th century OS map and as 'Methodist Church' on a mid 20th century OS map. The former Wesleyan Chapel was built in 1842 of coursed stone of two storeys on a high plinth with a hipped slate roof and with sash windows with glazing bars. The entrance has been altered. The main façade is symmetrical. (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'CHEVIN ROAD 1. 5167 (West Side) Milford Premises of Appor Ltd SK 3445 5/164 GV II 1842. Coursed stone former Weslyan Chapel with side facade to Chevin Road. Two storeys on high plinth. Hipped slate roof. Symmetrical design. Front or south elevation to Well Lane has 3 windows, sashes with glazing bars and plain stone surrounds. Centre door now altered. Side facade has similar fenestration. Connected to western side of front elevation by wooden canopy is a small single storey building with similar features to main chapel. Listing NGR: SK3495545230.' (3)