Listed Building record MDR9844 - Former Ebenezer Methodist Church, Derby Road, Belper

Full Description

Former Ebenezer Methodist Church, Derby Road, Belper, built in 1846. 'The Methodist Free Chapel (Ebenezer Chapel) is a large stone structure, with a Sunday school attached, erected in 1846, at a cost of about £1000.00. The interior is neatly and comfortably arranged.' (1) Milford Ebenezer Methodist Church was built as a beerhouse and grocery by George Brassington and known as the Durham Ox, it was later sold to a religious group. It is dated 1846 (front) and 1859 (back and porch) and is built of coursed stone with moulded stone eaves. (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'DERBY ROAD 1. 5167 (East Side) Milford Ebenezer Methodist Church SK 3545 5/175 II GV 2. 1859. (Datestone). A stone church with domestic appearance externally, coursed stone with moulded stone eaves. Modern pantiles. Two storeyed facade. Three windows, sashes with glazing bars and stone lintels. Large ground floor windows, small to 1st floor balcony. Recessed gabled side entrance bay with double panelled doors. Plain interior with organ behind pulpit. C19 railings and gates with simple stone gatepiers to small forecourt. The chapel is advanced from the adjoining row of The William IV Public House and cottages and forms the end of the group at the triple junction of Derby Road, Makeney Road and Milford Bridge. Listing NGR: SK3513845096.' (3)