Listed Building record MDR9850 - Northern Warehouse, Cromford Canal Wharf, Cromford

Full Description

The Northern Canal Warehouse at Cromford Wharf is a Grade II listed building. It was built in 1794 for Nathanial Wheatcroft with a later wooden lean-to extension built in 1814 which spans the adjacent canal dock. It is of two storeys with a half basement and is constructed from coursed, squared and dressed sandstone with a graduated Welsh slate roof. (1) The Northern Canal Warehouse at Cromford Wharf was built soon after the canal opened in 1794 for Nathaniel Wheatcroft, who was to become the principal canal carrier. It is built of coursed, squared and dressed sandstone with two storeys and half basement and is roofed in graduated Welsh slate. The elevation visible from Willersley Castle has an embattled parapet and this feature has led to the structure being known locally as 'the gothic warehouse'. It was used to receive goods brought in by the canal boats and awaiting onward transport. The lean-to shed over the canal was added in 1814. The building has been restored by the Arkwright Society. (2) 'Gothic' warehouse, built of coursed and dressed sandstone, with two storeys and semi basement. It is roofed with graduated Welsh slates. There is a shed structure spanning over the arm of the canal which was added in 1814. The warehouse was built for the principle canal carrier soon after the canal was opened in 1794. The north-west gable, facing Willersley Castle, has an embattled parapet. This has led to it being known locally as 'the gothic warehouse'. (3)