Listed Building record MDR9852 - Southern Warehouse, Cromford Canal Wharf, Cromford

Full Description

The Southern Canal Warehouse at Cromford Wharf is a Grade II listed building. It was built in 1823 for Nathaniel Wheatcroft, with later additions. It is of two storeys constructed from coursed, squared and dressed sandstone with a graduated Welsh slate roof. (1) The Southern Canal Warehouse is a two-storey, three-bay warehouse in coursed dressed sandstone with a slate-hung cantilevered projection overhanging the feeder arm of the canal. It was built soon after the feeder arm was added in 1824. It was used to store goods awaiting transport by boat which, thanks to the overhanging section of the building, could be loaded under cover. The warehouse was equipped with a crane, now replaced by a modern replica. The building has been out of use for many years and is awaiting restoration by the Arkwright Society. (2) The Southern Canal Warehouse is built of coursed dressed sandstone of two storeys roofed with graduated Welsh slates. There is a slate clad shed structure cantilevered over the arm of the canal. The warehouse was built in 1824 as part of the expansion of facilities at the wharf. The warehouse is parallel to the canal with taking-in doors on the south-west side, at first floor on the south-east and beneath the canopy over the canal edge on the north-east side. There is a partially restored crane at the south-west end. There is a cart loading bay immediately east of the warehouse consisting of a coursed gritstone back edge wall to the wharf with substantial stone copings into which two bays were formed to ease transhipment of materials. Coal was loaded in large blocks from the boats and then on to carts positioned in the recesses. (3)