Listed Building record MDR9853 - Counting House, Cromford Canal Wharf, Cromford

Full Description

The Counting House at Cromford Canal Wharf is a Grade II listed building. It was built in 1794 for the Cromford Canal Company and further extended c. 1820. It is a polygonal building of two storeys constructed from coursed, squared and dressed sandstone with a Welsh slate roof. (1) The Counting House at Cromford Canal Wharf is a two-storey polygonal structure in coursed dressed sandstone with a Welsh slate roof built in 1794 and extended in the late 19th century. Its unusual shape is explained by its proximity to the culvert which once brought water to the canal from the Cromford Mill basin and by the limited space between this and the canal wharf gates, of which the two massive stone posts have survived. The building was restored by the Arkwright Society, which uses it as an office. (2) The Counting House at Cromford Canal Wharf is a two-storey irregular polygon structure of coursed dressed sandstone with a Welsh slate roof. It was constructed in 1794 at the same time as the canal. Its irregular shape is the result of being built on the small area of land between the gates to the wharf from Mill Lane and the culvert which originally brought water to the first arm of the canal from the Cromford Mill basin. (3)