Listed Building record MDR9854 - Wharf Cottages, Cromford Canal Wharf, Cromford

Full Description

The two Canal Wharf Cottages are Grade II listed buildings. They were built c. 1796 for the Cromford Canal Company and extended in the early 19th century. For the Cromford Canal Company. They are of two storeys with a three-bay front, a single-storey wing to the rear right and a later two-storey wing to the rear left. They are constructed from coursed, squared and dressed sandstone, with some red brick to the extension, and with a graduated Welsh slate roof. (1) Two canal cottages built in 1796 for the Cromford Canal Company soon after the canal opened and later extended to accommodate company administrative staff. One of the cottages has been carefully restored and has regained its original appearance. (2) Two canal cottages built for the Cromford Canal Company in 1796 soon after the canal opened. The property is shown on the 1811 Canal survey as 'agent's house', however, it appears to have been extended by 1861. They are built of coursed dressed sandstone, with a Welsh slate roof. The two houses form an 'L' shape with their principal elevations facing north-east and south-west into the wharf. The backs of the cottages partly abut the wall enclosing the wharf. (3)