Listed Building record MDR9855 - Boundary Wall, Cromford Canal Wharf, Cromford

Full Description

Cromford Canal Wharf has a sandstone boundary wall on three sides with the fourth being formed by the escarpment below Rock House. There are two gateways through the boundary wall on to Mill Lane. This boundary wall provided security to the wharf and was constructed at the same time as the canal in 1794. Evidence from maps indicate that a range of buildings were attached to the wall. An LM&S Estate Agents office plan of 1946 shows two cottages, a store, four stables, a blacksmith's shop, a cabin closet and a cart shelter. The 1811 survey shows a saw pit and an agent's house. The frontage to Mill Lane on the north-west side is approximately 25m long and 2m high with two sets of stone gateposts. The frontage to Cromford Meadows on the north-east side is approximately 75m long and is 2.7m high at the Mill Lane end but reduces to approximately 2m at the southern end. The return to the canal on the eastern side has been reduced to wharf level and below wharf level forms a retaining wall approximately 1.5 high above the level of Cromford Meadows. (1) The north-east boundary wall to Cromford Canal Wharf is a Grade II listed building. The wall dates from the first phase of development on the site c. 1794, with C19 and C20 alterations. It is constructed from drystone rubble, patched with coursed squared stone, and rubble coping. (2) The north-west boundary wall to Cromford Canal Wharf is a Grade II listed building. The wall dates from the first phase of development on the site c. 1794 with C20 alterations. It is constructed from coursed squared stone with half-round coping and ashlar gatepiers. (3)