Monument record MDR9856 - Second Canal Arm, Cromford Canal Wharf, Cromford

Full Description

The second arm of Cromford Canal servicing Cromford Canal Wharf was constructed c. 1824 to provide increased capacity at the wharf in conjunction with the development of a second warehouse by the canal carriers, Wheatcrofts. The second arm extends from the winding hole to the termination of the feeder arm from Cromford Mill. Boats were brought up this second arm and unloaded onto the wharf or directly into the second warehouse underneath the canopy. Boats were pulled back to the winding hole for turning. Repairs are proposed to the wharf edge which is in poor condition. There are stop planks at the mouth with a stone edging wall and coping to the wharf side which appears to be cut into the rock on the south-west side. (1)