Monument record MDR9860 - Rock House Boathouse, Cromford Canal Wharf, Cromford Canal

• World Heritage Site

Full Description

Close to where the two terminal arms split is a small boat house, with steps to the right. It is believed to have been built for Sir Richard Arkwright, the canal was cut through his gardens at Rock House after some acrimonious discussions between Sir Richard and the Cromford Canal committee. The boat house is still in good condition, but the entrance and steps are usually obscured by ivy. (1) The Rock House boathouse is a stone arched, earth-covered structure built into the sloping bank at the south-west corner of the winding hole at Cromford Canal Wharf. The structure is approximately 15m long and is accessed by steps down at the south-west. It is a simple arched tunnel shape with the arch springing from the vertical side walls, which are retaining on both sides. (2)