Monument record MDR9866 - Stop lock, Cromford Canal, Lea Wood

• (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1802 AD to 1936 AD)

Full Description

Aqueduct Cottage was originally two dwellings that were almost certainly built for the use of Peter Nightingale's staff who were responsible for the lock at the entrance to this private arm, built by 1802. Complicated disputes over water rights caused the arm to be reduced to half its original length, but specific restrictions as to maintenance of water levels and access by boats necessitated the lock being manned. From contemporary reports, it is thought that a full length lock must have existed here at one time, but inspection of the site today suggests there was a pair of gates pointing in opposite directions to maintain higher water at either side. A small wooden swing bridge once stood over the entrance to the Leawood Arm crossing the narrows where once were housed the water gates to control the water level in the side arm and to prevent loss of water from the main canal. (1) Built in 1802, the lock used to ensure that the water in the private Leawood Arm of the Cromford Canal was maintained at a lower level than that of the main line. This was to ensure that water from the Lea Brook was not diverted by this new cut into the Cromford Canal instead of the River Derwent (enforced by the Strutts). At present it consists of a dressed stone lock chamber, which originally had two sets of lock gates to control the flow in either direction. Although the dressed stone rebate from the lock gates nearest to the Cromford Canal main line are concealed in a rubble infill, those on the Lea Bridge side are still evident. (2)