Monument record MDR9867 - Stone Aqueduct over Railway (remains of), Cromford Canal, Lea Wood

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1849 AD to 1950 AD)

Full Description

When the Manchester, Buxton, Matlock & Midlands Junction Railway came northwards from Ambergate in the 1840s, it first had to pass under the main line of the canal, then through the 315-yard Leawood Tunnel and under the Leawood Arm. To do this the railway company installed an iron trough, as at all other railway aqueducts on this canal, but faced it with elegant stonework, something they omitted for the nearby crossing under the canal's main line. Perhaps this was at the insistence of Peter Nightingale. The aqueduct was taken down, probably in the late 1940s or early 1950s, and replaced by the present footbridge. (1) Approximately 50m from the junction with the Cromford Canal on the Lea Wood Branch are the remains of an aqueduct over the now Matlock to Derby railway. The Manchester, Buxton, Matlock & Midland Junction Railway crossed the Lea Wood Arm of the Cromford Canal in 1849. Here the railway emerges from a tunnel under Lea Wood, passes under the line of the canal and immediately crosses the River Derwent. A stone aqueduct was built by the railway company. This was later replaced by a metal trough in 1922, following the partial collapse of one of the parapet walls. Although the stone abutments remain the stone aqueduct and subsequent metal trough have been removed, but remains of supports for the latter can be clearly seen. (2)