Monument record MDR9869 - Railway Bridge over River Derwent, Lea Wood

Full Description

By the 1880s, the original railway bridge across the River Derwent was life-expired, and the railway took the opportunity to rebuild the bridge and also realign the track between here and the far side of Leawood Pump, bringing the railway much closer to the canal and, in the process, causing the demolition of the Junction Inn. (1) About 50m from the junction with the Cromford Canal, the Matlock to Derby railway emerges from the tunnel under Lea Wood and crosses the River Derwent. Built originally by the Manchester, Buxton, Matlock & Midland Junction Railway in 1849, the bridge was strengthened and rebuilt in 1878, 1887 and finally in 1933 as a result of heavier traffic. It is a single span, 7m deep steel truss structure on stone abutments. (2)