Listed Building record MDR9871 - Nos. 1-6 Lea Road, Dethick, Lea and Holloway

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1791 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Nos. 1-6 Lea Road, Dethick, Lea and Holloway, built in 1791. 'A row of six three-storey cottages (originally a row of four built in 1791, but extended at the upper end of the terrace at an early date), built by Peter Nightingale in 1791 as part of the expansion of his cotton mill enterprise. Like the earlier row which they overlook they have two-light mullioned windows. Each cottage has a massive quoined door surround and plain plank door with a single opening above. There are some modern renewals. These cottages remain in use as dwellings.' (1) 'Terrace of six three-storey cottages. Coursed rubble gritstone with two-light mullioned windows, each cottage has a massive quoined door surround and plain plank door with a single opening window above. There are some modern renewals. Roofs are covered in clay plain tiles with courses of stone slates at the eaves. Built by the industrialist Peter Nightingale in 1791 to house his employees as part of the expansion of his cotton mill. Originally a row of four, but extended at the upper end of the terrace at an early date. This terrace is in an elevated position and overlooks four slightly earlier cottages, now derelict, and would have had a view of the original termination wharf of the Leawood Arm of the canal. The houses are now residential with individual owner-occupiers.' (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 NW PARISH OF DETHICK, LEA AND HOLLOWAY LEA ROAD 1/63 Nos 1 - 6 (consecutive) II A stepped terrace of six cottages. Late C18. Coursed squared gritstone with quoins, three intermediate brick ridge stacks, stone slates and plain tiles. Three storeys, twelve bays, two bays to each cottage, with stacked 2-light flush mullioned windows, diminishing in height from ground to second floor, and a doorway bay, with massive quoined surround to door, plain plank door, with a single light opening above. Three cottages with single light openings to second floor, being C20 additions. Some windows surrounds are C20 renewals. Windows generally glazing bars casements, some C20 renewals, without glazing bars. Central projecting wing with coped gable to rear, and parapeted four bay addition. Listing NGR: SK3184656332.' (3)