Monument record MDR9874 - Whatstandwell Bridge Railway Station (site of), Whatstandwell, Crich

Full Description

The original station, 1849, exists as a platform and simple wooden building at the north end of the tunnel, behind the Derwent Hotel. In the railway embankment wall, opposite, is a drinking fountain, presumably to represent the original well, bearing 'Watstandwell MDCCCLXI'. (1) The remains of the former Whatstandwell railway station platforms built in 1849 and closed in 1894. There is a drinking fountain in the railway embankment wall inscribed 'WATSTANDWELL MDCCCXLI' [sic]. (2) The Manchester, Buxton, Matlock & Midland Junction Railway did not build a station at Whatstandwell until 1852. It was known as Whatstandwell Bridge station. In 1860 Francis Hurt paid for the erection of a drinking fountain on the station, which is now built into the retaining wall of the canal. The station was moved to south of the tunnel in November 1894. The platform remained for the use of the goods yard. The remains of the platform, stone edged approximately 30m long, can be seen from the canal wharf. (3)