Building record MDR9879 - Former Scarthin Mission Church, Water Lane, Cromford

Full Description

A late 19th century OS map shows the building as 'Cromford Church'. (1) The foundation stone was laid on 5 August 1868 by Mrs. Charles Clarke of Matlock. The Mission Church or Chapel of Ease was linked to Holy Trinity Church of England, Matlock Bath. The vicar of Holy Trinity Church officiated at the services held here, the first of which was held on 8 April 1869. The architect was Mr John A Whyatt of Manchester. There was a bell turret over the entrance and a slated porch and it was designed to seat 200 people. There was a memorial in the church to one of the vicars. The building is no longer a church, it is used as a garage. (2) At the bottom of Scarthin is an old chapel in use as a car repair garage. This was the Scarthin Mission Room, built by the vicar and churchwardens of Holy Trinity church at Matlock Bath, when Scarthin was part of that parish. It became redundant in the 1950s. (3)