Monument record MDR9883 - Tramroad, High Moor, Killamarsh

Full Description

A tramway is shown on the OS map of c. 1880 linking Highmoor and Dale collieries with a side cut on the Chesterfield Canal at Killamarsh, presumably in part via the track of an earlier tramway (SMR 8706) that had served Newland Colliery. (1) Although its line is shown on the OS map of 1898, it is not named and had probably gone out of use along with the collieries. (2) In May 1863 the Killamarsh Vestry met to discuss in what way a tramroad should be laid from the High Moor Colliery to the Chesterfield Canal. A proposal was carried that it should not exceed three feet in width and be supervised by the surveyor of the highways. The track was described in 1994 as having still been visible 'within recent years' but was 'now completely overgrown'. (3)