Monument record MDR9889 - Spencer Monument, Nottingham Road, Belper

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

Ornamental trough/fountain and lamp stand at the junction of Short Street and Spencer Road (Kilburn Road). (1) The site is shown as 'Fn' on an early 20th century OS map and as 'G.P' on a mid 20th century OS map, in its original location at the junction of Short Street and Spencer Road. (2, 3) The ornamental fountain was paid for by Reuben Spencer in 1901 and was intended for public use. It was moved in c. 1990 to a new position, having repeatedly suffered from being hit by vehicles in its original position. (4) There is a bronze plaque fixed on to the monument with four hidden metal bolts sunk in to the stone and held with resin bond. The plaque reads: 'Presented in 1901 by Reubon Spencer, a native of Belper who became a celebrated industrialist. Resited from the junction of Spencer Rd. and Short St. and refurbished by Derbyshire County Council in 2002.' (5)