Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR9891 - Guide Stone in front of Holly Bush Public House, Holly Bush Lane, Makeney

Full Description

Guide stone in front of Holly Bush Public House, Holly Bush Lane, Makeney, erected in 1779. 'Guide stone at the side of the old Derby to Chesterfield coach road, by the Holly Bush Inn. Approximately 5ft high, inscribed 'Derby Coach Road - 1739'. Comparison of photographs taken in 1979 and in 1988 shows that the road level has been raised considerably, so that the stone is now much shorter.' (1-2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 3544 6/212 Makeney HOLLY BUSH LANE Mile stone in front of Holly Bush Inn GV II 1779. Plain stone set into ground and standing upright in front of public house wall. Engraved with date and "Derby Coach Road". This was the turnpike road to Derby before the valley road was built by Strutts in 1818. Listing NGR: SK3519344663.' (3)