Listed Building record MDR9906 - Whatstandwell Bridge, Alderwasley and Crich

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1796 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Whatstandwell Bridge, Alderwasley and Crich, built in 1796 over site of 15th century bridge. Dressed gritstone bridge with three main arches to span the river, with two supports in the river itself. On either side two smaller arches span across the flood plain of the river to higher sides of the valley. There is a reference to a bridge built about 1390 by John de Stepul at a ford across the River Derwent, near the house of Walter Stonewell. Toll gate and bridge improvements were carried out by the Nottingham-Newhaven Turnpike Trust about 1776. The present bridge was built in 1795 and paid for by the Duke of Devonshire, the earlier one having been washed away. The bridge was the only crossing of the river between Ambergate and Cromford. (1) The history of the name 'Whatstandwell' and River crossing is well documented. In 1390 John de Stepul agreed with the Abbot of Darley to build a bridge over the Derwent near to a house belonging to Darley Abbey, and the house was defined as that tenanted by Walter Stonewell, hence the later corruption to 'What-standwell'. (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'This asset was previously listed twice also under the parish of Alderwasley under list entry 1335351. The duplicate list entry 1335351 was removed from the List on 21 July 2022. This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 July 2022 to reflect the position of the bridge in both parishes. SK 35 SW 3/41 13-2-67 PARISHES OF CRICH & OF ALDERWASLEY WHATSTANDWELL Whatstandwell Bridge II Road Bridge. Dated 1796. Triple-arched bridge of ashlar gritstone, with semi-circular arches rising from semi-circular cutwaters with domed heads. Broad band to arch heads, with parapet of massive ashlar above. Pilaster strips rise from cutwater heads and are expressed in the parapet. At either end of the ashlar bridge, arched approaches of coursed rubble gritstone, with lower parapets coped with half round copings. Listing NGR: SK3311354364' (3)