Monument record MDR9909 - Footbridge, Whatstandwell Station, Whatstandwell, Crich

• (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1894 AD to 1901 AD)

• World Heritage Site

Full Description

The original abutments and a new simple footbridge linking a footpath from Whatstandwell village over the canal to the earlier railway footbridge of the station. The structure consists of two gritstone piers with a simple tubular steel lattice beam bridge spanning approximately 12 metres. The footbridge was erected in response to a petition from local residents in 1897 for a more direct link to the railway station after it had been moved from north of the tunnel under Hurt's wharf to the south side along Derby Road. A footpath was laid by the Belper RDC, land was given by a local landowner and the bridge over the canal was provided by the Midland Railway in August 1901. The original bridge was replaced with the present light structure in 1972. (1)