Listed Building record MDR9910 - Canal Cottages, Cromford Canal, Crich Chase, Crich

Full Description

Canal Cottages, Cromford Canal, Crich Chase, Crich, 19th century buildings. 'The canal cottages at Hay's Wharf were probably built between 1811 and 1836. The listing gives the date as 1800, but the 1811 map shows no building. Robert Hayes is the owner of the land to either side of the canal and a small building marked 'Hayes Wharf' appears on the 1836 Sandersons map. The railway bridge adjacent was built to provide access to this wharf. A building of the present configuration, with both side bays, is shown on the 1898 OS map. The two side ranges are assumed to be later than the central one, and the canal elevation has been much altered, evidenced by blocked-up doorways, etc. It is remembered with a large window and in use as a general stores, which served canal traffic when the canal was still in operation. The south-west boundary is formed by a high railway retaining wall, which drops directly down to the tracks. The listing describes the building as 'coursed squared rubble gritstone with plain eaves and ridge brick chimneys. Three-storey, two-bay range to centre with flanking recessed lower ranges. Canal elevation: ranges flush, with three doorways and a tall window opening'. The listing also describes iron-frame windows which have since been replaced with timber casements. There are stone slates to the central range and clay plain tiles to the lower roofs (replacing the slates recorded on the listing). The detached stone outbuildings shown on the 1898 OS map further south along the tow path are still standing.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SW PARISH OF CRICH AMBERGATE 3/1 Canal Cottages II Canal Cottages. c1800. Coursed squared rubble gritstone with plain eaves, end ridge brick chimneys, and stone and welsh slated roofs. South west elevation. Three storey two bay range to centre, with flanking recessed lower ranges. Plain window openings with heavy lintels those to first and second floors with small paned cast iron windows flanking plain central door opening with planked door beneath plain lintel. Ground floor windows are casement frames with glazing bars. Window openings to flanking ranges have casement frames. Canal elevation with central and flanking ranges flush, with three doorways and a tall window opening possibly for observation purposes. Listing NGR: SK3447752044.' (2)