Monument record MDR9924 - Lea Green, Lea Main Road, Lea

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

Lea Green consists of 25 acres of parkland with magnificent tree specimens and an 18th century mansion. The mansion was improved in the 19th and 20th centuries and was owned by the Wasse's and the Smedley's. There is a contemporary lodge on the site. The site is now [1960] a sports centre for Derbyshire County Council. (1) A large, irregular Neo-Jacobean house built in 1839 for the lead merchant Joseph Wass. Wass's son Edward died before 1886, and his trustees sold it to J.B. Marsden-Smedley in 1895, who greatly extended it in 1904-7. (2)