Monument record MDR993 - The Lowe barrow, Alsop, Eaton and Alsop

Full Description

A barrow merely called the Lowe located in the immediate vicinity of SMR 4805 was opened by Thomas Bateman on 30th May 1845. In the centre a primary cremation was found in a rock cut grave. To the south side of the tumulus, an extended, supine human skeleton was found, with the head towards the west. Close to the left side of the pelvis lay an iron shield boss, further up the body was an iron rivet, near the neck was a thin flat piece of iron and in the left hand of the skeleton was a quartz pebble. (1) The shield boss is of 7th century type. (5) A field survey in 1987 recorded the barrow as a grassed over mound surrounded by and supporting trees, which is crossed and limited to the south-west by an electric fence. There is also a derelict stone wall to the south-west. (7) Photographic record. (9) The Lowe barrow is located on a locally high point on a prominent ridge with good visibility of land in all directions. It is damaged and poorly defined due to ploughing. Bateman opened the barrow on the 30th May 1845 and found a few burnt bones at the centre within a rock cut grave or pit. A short distance to the south on the old ground surface was an extended inhumation, with its head to the west. An iron shield boss, an iron rivet, thin bronze plate, thin piece of iron and a quartz pebble were also found near the skeleton. (11)